Privacy Policy

Last updated: 20/05/2021

Solix is committed to protecting the privacy, integrity and security of your personal data. In this privacy policy we describe how we, as a data controller, collect and process your personal data. This Privacy Policy is issued for, and on the behalf of, Solix Group AB and Solix ApS as group companies where Solix Group AB act as the datacontroller.

 

Personal data we collect, purposes and lawful grounds

The personal data we collect and process are personal data we receive or have received in connection with your professional contact with us. The collection and processing of personal data is based on a legitimate interest to conduct investment activities and exercise our duties as an owner. Specifically, to:

  • Facilitate communication with current and potential professional relations and investments
  • Exercise our duties as an owner of our investments, including for corporate governance and nomination purposes

We may also collect personal data from publicly available records to enable and facilitate communication with potential investments or for maintaining and building professional relations.

 

Who do we share your personal data with?

We may disclose or transfer your personal data to parties, which process data on our behalf. With those parties there are data processing agreements, which stipulate how the personal data may be processed and how it should be protected. We may also share your personal data due to legal obligations, or if it is necessary to manage our investments, corporate governance or nomination processes. We may also share personal data within Solix for internal administrative purposes.

 

Transfer of data to a third country

Generally, we process data within the EU/EEA. Any transfer of your personal data to a country outside the EU/EEA, will be covered by a framework recognised by GDPR and relevant authorities to ensure an adequate level of protection of your personal data (i.e., by using the EU-commission’s standard contractual clauses).

 

How long do we keep your personal data?

Your personal data will not be kept longer than necessary for the purpose for which it was collected. Some of your personal data will be kept, if required by law.

 

How do we protect your information?

Solix has implemented adequate technical and administrative measures to protect your personal data form unauthorised access, use, distribution or alteration and unlawful destruction.

 

Your rights

Regardless of what personal data we have stored, you should always be in control of your own personal data. According to the GDPR you have the right to ask for a record of your personal data processed by us. You have the right to have your personal data corrected and you may in some cases request that we delete your personal data. You also have the right to ask us to restrict the processing of certain personal data. You may also have the right to have the data transferred to another data processor. The right only applies, if we are processing information based on your consent. In certain cases, you may also have the right to object to your personal data being processed.

 

If you are dissatisfied with our processing of your personal data

You may at any time file a complaint about our processing of your personal data to the Swedish Authority for Privacy Protection (Integritetsskyddsmyndigheten) or when Solix ApS act as an independent personal data controller to the Danish Authority for Privacy Protection (Datatilsynet).

 

Changes in this Privacy Policy

We may from time to time carry out changes and updates to this policy. You should therefore visit our website on a regular basis to receive the updated version of this policy.